Social Media Icons
facebook icontwitter icon Google IconPinterest IconYou Tube Icon
Stephen Miller MD PC FACS
Discovery Health

Las Vegas Breast Lift Plastic Surgery

Las Vegas Breast Lift Frequently Asked Questions

What are the risks and complications involved with having mastopexy?

As with any surgery, there are risks involved. Some possible risks associated with mastopexy are scars and delayed wound healing. If a breast augmentation is done in conjunction with the breast lift, then there are additional risks involved. (Please refer to the section on Breast Augmentation for more details.) Dr. Miller will fully present the risks and complications to you during your consultation. Having a qualified plastic surgeon perform your surgery minimizes the likelihood of complications.

Will I lose sensation in my nipples?

As with breast reduction, feeling can be altered, but usually returns to the way it was before the surgery.

What happens if I get pregnant after having a breast lift?

If you are considering having more children, Dr. Miller recommends that you wait until afterwards to have mastopexy. Pregnancy will likely offset the effects of surgery by stretching out the skin again causing sagging (ptosis).

Will mastopexy affect breast-feeding?

If you do become pregnant, the procedure should not affect your ability to nurse since the milk ducts and nipples will be left intact.

Will the position of the nipple and areola change? If so, where will it be?

Dr. Miller will move the nipple and areola higher during the procedure, to a natural position, approximately even with the crease beneath the breast.

How long will the results last?

Weight fluctuations, age, future pregnancies and gravity will cause breasts to begin to sag over time. Women who have chosen to have implants as well as a breast lift may have longer lasting results.

Will I need a mammogram before the procedure?

Depending on the age of the woman, Dr. Miller may suggest a mammogram prior to the operation.

How long will the scars last?

The scars are forever, although they’ll be covered by your bra or swimsuit. As with most scars, they will fade and become much less noticeable over time.

Schedule your free consultation with Dr. Miller Today